Great software for new designers!

Designing, which always sounds dreadful to me, is now part of my current job. I was delegated the task of designing some of the company’s marketing materials, which have consisted only of some facebook timeline covers, company’s images and recently one inforgraphic for our blog post. Creating your very first piece of artwork that delivers your message effectively to the target audience is not easy, let alone designing something that is aesthetically attractive to people’s tastes. However, as a novice graphic designer, I have been using some of these online applications to help me come up with a great number of artworks. Wordle is the one that I have tried today and it was great. With a bit of trying out here and there, I just blindly put in some chunks of text that are written in my company’s website without a clear understanding of how the final result will look like. I clicked the “Go” button. Voila! This is the result:

Image

The app was clever enough to showcase an infographic that represents the frequency of the words that I have entered. With some final touch-ups and modifications to the color palettes and layouts, this is the final look that I am looking for:Image

Not bad right! Maybe you might want to give http://www.wordle.net a try in the future if you have run out of ideas for your infographics/designs. I will be back soon with a review on other useful software for new designers. Have a great day ahead!

I SEA YOU!

My childhood dream comes true today. I still remember the excitement I felt when I was about to see it. Just a little more time, a few more steps, I would be able to witness what I have always dreamed of as a child. Yup, if you are curious about what I am rambling about, here is the thing: 
 
Yeah right! S.E.A Aquarium Resort World Sentosa – Also known as the world’s largest aquarium!
 
 
 
 
I guess everything Singapore has is either the best, the largest, the highest because people are super kiasu here haha! (FYI: kiasu means “A fear of losing used to describe a person who is overly competitive; afraid to lose” according to wikidictionary lol 🙂
 
 
I’m still very very excited about it even though I have spent like 5 hours wandering around the aquarium for like 3 full rounds. I have to confess that I am neither a fish-lover nor a water-sports person, but I love watching fish for no sound reason. Documentaries about marine life never fails to amuse me since I was a child. 
 
However, despite the fact that watching fishes move around in a giant fish tank is a huge pleasure for me, I am afraid of touching fishes. I hate the feeling of swimming among the fishes, that’s why I never dare to go diving or trying out any kind of water sports. You may think that this is ridiculous, but people do come up with paradoxical reasons and fears that they simple cannot explain. Putting that aside, I did not have to dive with the fishes today (or simple don’t have enough money and skills to do that haha :D) and I refused to touch any fish at open fish tanks like this one:
 
 
 
And there is a huge Open Ocean Dome that makes me feel like I was entering a magical world that only belongs to my imagination. I spent around 20 minutes just to sit in front of this giant fish tank and silently witness these marine creatures in awe. The beauty was speechless. 
 
Sometimes I wonder whether these awesome fishes ever look down on us – human beings – while we are busy beholding their presence. Instead of the fact that they are putting on a show to entertain us, we might be seen as a bunch of minions to these arrogant creatures. People have to feed these fishes, care for their needs and health to keep them alive in this giant artificial tank so that the aquarium gets its profits. So who is the one that has the bargaining power now, the fishes or the humans? Just my mundane 2 cents of thoughts. 
 
Oh man… I wish I can just pay for the admission to the giant fish tank instead of having to buy the full tickets for the other worthless attractions. Sigh :-<
 
However, chilling in front of this giant fish tank sipping a cup of hot milk tea and leaning against the shoulder of this famous boyfriend is still freaking cool. Yup I will S.E.A you again soon if I need a quick getaway from school works and stresses, provided that I have enough money to pay for this again. Haha :))
 
 
My trip today to SEA Aquarium was a very fulfilling one 🙂 
 
 
(Credit of all these pictures belong to the owners. Exception: the last one is mine haha)

I have graduated…halfway!

I have graduated….halfway!

 
Yes! This is it. The end of my second year in NUS. I have to admit that it is such a great relief getting rid of school works and exams and taking some time-offs for myself. I can spend as much time as I want watching movie, reading books, surfing facebook/ pinterest/ 9gag, painting my nails or lying on my bed doing nothing with cucumber slices all over my face while eating an apple and posing for a photo like this…

without worrying about the fact that there is only 24 hours in one day to complete everything in my to-do-list.  
Yes! I smell FREEDOM. Liberation here I come.
 
BUT. HOLD ON…
2 days after my exams ended, here I am writing a blog just to stave off my boredom – the common withdrawal symptom of all human beings after school ends. There is one burning question that has been constantly bugging me for the whole day: What to do now? So I decided to start a blog. I think I will just keep this blog personal for my own reflection and satisfaction. As you have seen, it’s all about myself, my trivial pursuits, the little things that happened in my (not-so) boring life. Haha. So if you don’t mind hearing me ramble on and on about whatever thing came into my life, welcome to my blog 🙂 
 
Good news of the day: NUS is announced the best performing university in Asia in the 2013 QS World University Rankings by Subject as well as the world’s eighth best university! Communications and New Media Department in NUS (my major lol) ranks 4th in the world! Woot!
 
(I wonder whether these rankings are real. Haha. But I’m still proud of NUS though. NUS is becoming more and more prestigious as well as my degree, I guess. Cheers!)
Find out more here: http://newshub.nus.edu.sg/headlines/1305/qs_08May13.php if you don’t believe it.

One bonus picture for today:

Yay! I have graduated…halfway! Hahaa. This handsome fresh graduate/boyfriend has just signed his first job offer today. All the best for your future my dear. Love you so much ❤

My trivial pursuits before doomsday

Hi peeps. It is such a wonderful feeling to have this frevelent desire again after such a long long time, Suddenly, I feel like I have lots of stuffs to write in my new entry. The anticipation toward the time that I can finally sit down and begin to write is unbeatable. Ideas just keep pilling up in my mind. And this urges me to get this post started asap.

I have been back in my hometown Hanoi for nearly a week now. And this is actually the reason why I have so many things to pour out on my blog now. It is always good to be back home. I am going to enjoy 1 month here for my winter vacation before going back to NUS, my so-called “existing-hell-on-earth”. But I still love NUS anyway. Although it feels suck when I have to mug like crazy for tests and assigments during sem’s time, NUS is indeed beautiful and always like my second home to me. After 1 year struggling with school work, hall-life and health + emotional problems, I started to love the busy and hectic lifestyle which is so common here in NUS. Yet, it is always good to be back at home, where I can truly “rest” without worrying about exams and assignments. Vacation is absolutely awesome. And soon enough, I eventually get to smell the long-lost satisfaction of complete freedom. 

No school work! No assignment! No presentation! No rushing like crazy for deadlines (which really means “dead”-lines)! No long hours mugging in library! Yeeepy!!! ( 1 word only: Divine!)

Nevertheless, after 4 or 5 days of watching some chessy Korean series or facebook-ing and going shopping both online and offline for shoes and winter cloting, I started to feel super duper bored. I suddenly missed those harsh deadlines and exams because at least I have something to keep my restless brain occuppied.

Opportunity came when I least expected it. Although I have been searching for jobs in Hanoi to employ my self during my one month break, they were not successfully made possible for me in the end. I wanted to tutor Humanities for some NUS applicants during my Dec vacation. I also planned to apply for one of the latest established start-up company in the so-called “PR and public image” industry in Hanoi. They might sound interesting, but both were not feasible to be completed in a short period like 1 month IMO. 

I suddenly came across an available position for afamily,vn writer on facebook one day. It was for the Fashion and Beauty column of the online website, and requires language skills (both Eng and VNese) and writing skills for online articles. I think this position perfectly fits my personality. Also, I have always wanted to do something related to the journalism industry. At least I can apply some of the things I learnt in school into reality.Experiencing what is it like to be a journalist in real life is precious for a novel writer like me.
At least I am happy with what I’m doing right now. I sleep for 9 hours everyday, then hang out with friends or look for cool n trendy fashion topics online to write about. Life is great when you actually get to do something you like.

YOLO!

Dooms day, come at me! I’m ready! (If there is something called “a real doomsday” LOL )   

 

   

Hello world!

After a long period of blogging hiatus, now I am moving to WordPress.

My life, similarly to everybody else, is not simple, although I always try to conceptualize it in a much simpler way than people think it is.

My life revolves around Hanoi, Singapore, NUS, Communications and New Media, Central Library, Temasek Hall, Cats, Dancing and many more.

A few words about myself: I’m a second-year student in the National University of Singapore, majoring in Communications and New Media. I have a great passion for both dancing and cats, although they don’t have much in common lol. I joined Chingay and Rag (if you know what it is), and they were indeed great memories. A part of my life belongs to hospitals, both in Vietnam and in Singapore. Every admission to the hospital is traumatizing and no doubt painful. But I know that every discharge from the hospital is a blessing and an achievement.

My growth may not be explicit or even evident to me. But I believe that I will grow stronger (physically and mentally) with every phase.

Stay strong.

I believe that a strong mind can have a powerful effect on one’s body.

I’ll always smile for my family and loved ones.